This Privacy Statement will help you understand what data we collect from you, why we collect it and what we do with it. This policy explains how we store and use your personal information when you use or interact with our website, or where we otherwise obtain or collect your personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to all services offered by us, except where otherwise noted.

This statement also explains how we protect any personal data we obtain directly or passively from you or which we obtain indirectly from other sources.

We have done our best to present the information in this policy in clear and plain language, and we have structured it in a way to allow you to quickly find the information that is most important to you.

We reserve the right to change our privacy statement from time to time. We will update the Privacy Statement page content and last modified data on our website.

Privacy Statement
We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and to ensuring the integrity and security of any personal data we may process.

You should read this privacy notice very carefully as it contains important information on the way in which we will process your personal data, in particular:

– The personal information we collect about you
– Our legal bases for processing your personal information
– What we do with your personal information
– Who your personal information may be shared with
– Your rights as a data subject under the Data Protection Regulation

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us.

Who we are
The Finance Online Group LTD is a company incorporated and registered in England with company number 10716487. The Finance Online Group LTD is the controller of personal data relating to individuals within its client firms and prospective client firms for the purposes of providing products and services, relationship management, marketing and business development.

What personal data do we collect about you?
We collect personal data about you when you apply to buy our goods and/or services. This data will relate to personal identifiable information (such as name, date of birth), contact information (such as telephone number, address, email), and financial information (such as your salary).

Our legal basis for processing your personal data
We may rely on a number of legal basis for collecting and further processing your personal data, which are:

· Contractual Necessity
· Legal Obligation
· Legitimate Interest
· Consent

Contractual Necessity
We collect personal information about you when you request our products or services. We will ask you to provide some information about yourself. We will also collect personal data for the purposes of the performance of a contract with you, such as:

• Providing you with our products
• Providing you with access and use of our services
• Communicating with you about our products and services

Legal Obligation
We may also process your personal information to allow us to comply with certain legal obligations to which we are subject. We will also work co-operatively with the national data protection authority, the ICO, in relation to any data protection matters. Where we are subject to regulation or national law enforcement we may process your data to meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

Consent
We are required to gain your explicit consent prior to processing your data for any other purpose other than the original purpose for which it was gained.

Where we require such consent, we will provide you with sufficient information to allow you to make an informed decision. We will ensure that we only gain consent via a clear and affirmative act, freely given by you that indicates your consent to specific purposes.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and can do so by opting out of future marketing materials as they arrive or by contacting us.

Your rights as a data subject
As a data subject you can exercise certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, under the relevant data protection regulation. These are:

· The right of access
· The right to rectification
· The right to erasure
· The right to restrict processing
· The right to object
· The right to data portability
· The right to lodge a complaint with the ICO
· The Right to Understand the Source of data gained indirectly
· The Right to be advised of any Automated Decision-making

How will we use your personal data?
We will only process your data where we have a legal basis to do so. We use data collected to communicate with you and to offer you our products or services. We may use your data to improve or maintain the services we offer to you. We will never share your data with any other third party, other than those stated in this policy, nor use your data for any other purpose, unless we firstly gain your explicit consent to do so.

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. You can choose which promotional communications you wish to receive and how you would like to receive them.

Who we share your data with
We share your data with Car Finance 2U Ltd who have adequate data protection measures in place that align with the requirements of the data protection regulation.

Retention period
We will only keep personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was gained and only where we continue to have a legal basis for doing so. We will review the personal data we hold on you in line with our retention policy, to check for accuracy and relevancy and to ensure we continue to have a legal basis for processing. If the personal data is no longer necessary, or where we no longer have the legal basis for processing we will delete or fully anonymise the data we hold on you, in line with our Data Protection Policy.

Security and Confidentiality
We are committed to transparency, ensuring that your privacy is protected and that your data is used and retained fairly, transparently and in compliance with the data protection regulation. We will make sure that we have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to keep your personal data secure and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or access. We will provide a level of security appropriate to the risk presented by the nature of the processing we do.

If you have any queries or requests concerning this privacy notice or your personal information or how we process it, please contact us.

Complaints
We will be more than happy to help should you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Please contact us.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner Officer (ICO), who are the national authority responsible for the protection of personal data. A complaint can be made to the ICO via their website or through their helpline (0303 123 1113).